1 Run time License on 2 Machines

Ask general questions here.
Ajitpatil3011
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:14 pm

1 Run time License on 2 Machines

Post by Ajitpatil3011 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:26 pm

Can I use single run time license on two different machines at the same time? The objective is to execute the script concurrently on two different machine using Ranorex agents

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: 1 Run time License on 2 Machines

Post by odklizec » Fri Aug 23, 2019 7:03 pm

Hi,

I’m afraid, you can’t. You need another license for second machine.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Ajitpatil3011
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:14 pm

Re: 1 Run time License on 2 Machines

Post by Ajitpatil3011 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 9:44 pm

If try to run script on two agents having same run time license then Does it throws any kind of error?
or
It just sit in an queue and wait for an available license once the first agent set the license to Free.

Vega
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2023 7:50 pm

Re: 1 Run time License on 2 Machines

Post by Vega » Fri Aug 23, 2019 10:47 pm

Yes it will throw an error as the second client to lease a key will not be able to lease a key because... there is not one available (assuming you only have one runtime license available)

If you want to run your tests back to back, that is definitely possible, even from a single batch script.

Code: Select all

// Runs the same test on 2 different agents back to back
test.exe /a:agent_name
test.exe /a:agent_name2
if you add 'start' in front of the command, it will run in parallel but you do not seem to have the licenses to support that

Code: Select all

 // Runs the same test on 2 different agents in parallel
start test.exe /a:agent_name
start test.exe /a:agent_name2
hope this helps

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: 1 Run time License on 2 Machines

Post by odklizec » Sat Aug 24, 2019 8:59 am

Hi,

In case you don’t want the test to be terminated with error, due to unavailable license, you need to implement WaitForAvailableLicense method, as described here...
running-tests-on-numerous-machines-t8803.html#p35582
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration