Adding 1 recording into another one

Ask general questions here.
Bapu16
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2021 12:15 pm

Adding 1 recording into another one

Post by Bapu16 » Fri May 27, 2022 11:23 am

Hello,
I have one question whether it's possible to add previously saved recording into new recording. for i.e.

In attached screenshot under section 1 I have enter valid user data recording, which enters all the valid data on the user form, under section 2 I have recording for some button state validation, which enables or disables the button based on user data, if user data is invalid then its enabled property will be false otherwise it will be true.

so what I would like to do is insert or add "Enter valid user data" in between step 5 and 6 under section 2 so I dont need to rerecord enter valid user data again.

May be convert into user code and then call enter valid user data from there but not sure.

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Adding 1 recording into another one

Post by odklizec » Fri May 27, 2022 12:38 pm

Hi,

There is no way to 'add' recording to another one. All you can do is to copy the content of first recording and paste it to another one.
Another possibility is to split the second recording into two separate recordings and then simply add the first one between two recordings (in Test Suite>>TestCase/SmartFolder of your choice.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Bapu16
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2021 12:15 pm

Re: Adding 1 recording into another one

Post by Bapu16 » Fri May 27, 2022 1:34 pm

Thanks Odklizec for your response. I have tried to convert code into user code but still it's not good enough, so I have done what you have suggest copy all user entry in between 5 & 6 step, personally I feel that in this specific case it's not allowing user to use existing code.

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Adding 1 recording into another one

Post by Fergal » Thu Jun 02, 2022 5:34 pm

Bapu16, adding a User Code action between steps 5 & 6, to call the module you want to run, might work for you. Your user code would look something like this:

Code: Select all

SolutionName.EnterValidData.Start();
From odklizec's post here.