Calling Ranorex from Jenkins pipeline

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
rickcuddihey
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:04 pm

Calling Ranorex from Jenkins pipeline

Post by rickcuddihey » Sun Feb 27, 2022 5:55 pm

Hi,

What is the best way to run Ranorex from a Jenkins pipeline.

Jenkins is running as an application not a service.

I have tried the following.

Running a batch file set to run as admin.
The batch file works but the screen is black so no clicking on buttons.

Installing the plugin and running ranorex cmdLineArgs: ....
The "ranorex cmdLineArgs" is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet.

Please help.

Thank you.

Rick

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7469
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Calling Ranorex from Jenkins pipeline

Post by odklizec » Tue Mar 01, 2022 7:46 am

Hi,

Black screens in report means, that there is not realized desktop. There must be logged user during the test and the session must be unlocked! Please follow the instructions in the Ranorex User Guide:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... lRDPbrspan
Eventually, check this forum post:
https://www.ranorex.info/ranorex-is-not ... tml#p69780
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration