Context menus - code difference in two versions

Ranorex Studio, Spy, Recorder, and Driver.
anujakulkarni
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:15 pm

Context menus - code difference in two versions

Post by anujakulkarni » Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:12 pm

Hi,

I was not able to capture the automation ids and stuff of context menus in my application using ranorex. Hence I decided to try out record and play and then use the code generated from that.

This is the code that was generated by Ranorex 2.0 RC1:

Code: Select all

repo.ContextMenuMnuLegList.MenuItemRefresh.Click("12;8"); 
repo.ContextMenuMnuLegList.ContainerScrollViewer.MenuItemEdit1.Click(" 23;8"); 
repo.ContextMenuMnuLegList.ContainerScrollViewer.MenuItemOpen.Click("2 0;9"); 
repo.ContextMenuMnuLegList.ContainerScrollViewer.MenuItemOpen_Location .Click("28;8"); 
And this was generated by Ranorex Ver2.0 (Release):

Code: Select all

repo.FormEnquiry.TableLvDocuments.Click(MouseButtons.Right, "163;45"); 
Delay.Milliseconds(2070); 
Mouse.MoveTo(518, 723); 
Mouse.ButtonUp(MouseButtons.Left); 
Delay.Milliseconds(770); 
repo.FormEnquiry.TableLvDocuments.Click(MouseButtons.Right, "174;56"); 
Delay.Milliseconds(1260); 
Mouse.MoveTo(536, 750); 
Mouse.ButtonUp(MouseButtons.Left); 
Delay.Milliseconds(1150); 
Mouse.MoveTo(544, 778); 
Mouse.ButtonUp(MouseButtons.Left); 
Delay.Milliseconds(840); 
Mouse.MoveTo(553, 793); 
Mouse.ButtonUp(MouseButtons.Left); 
Delay.Milliseconds(700); 
I would like to know why the difference between the two codes ? The actions carried out were exactly the same!!

Does this mean Version 2.0 is not able to recognize context menus at all!!??

Cheers,

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:02 pm

This is a bug in the Ranorex 2.0.0 release. WPF popups (e.g. context menus) are not identified correctly, if an Internet Explorer window is at the same position (even if the IE window is at the back). This is also true if you display a web page on your desktop.

I assume that you display a web page on your desktop. Please, turn of this Window feature by opening your "Display Properties" and selecting "Customize Desktop" from the "Desktop" tab. In the opening dialog go to the "Web" tab and uncheck all web pages displayed in the "Web pages" list.

Thanks for reporting this bug. We try to fix it for the upcoming 2.0.1 release!

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

anujakulkarni
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:15 pm

Post by anujakulkarni » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:28 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the work around. It did work !! :D

Hope to see the fix in the next release as context menus are a part of almost all applications :roll:

Cheers,

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:16 pm

Ranorex V2.0.1 has just been released and should fix this bug. So, please go to our website and download the newest setup.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team