Endpoints: Set two or toggle between automation roots?

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
Julie.Toussaint
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2023 10:47 am

Endpoints: Set two or toggle between automation roots?

Post by Julie.Toussaint » Thu Aug 03, 2023 10:18 am

Hello,

I am automating test suites which incorporate both Android and Desktop Endpoints in Ranorex.

Is it possible to add two Automation Root (1 Android and 1 Desktop)?
Or toggle between automation root during test cases so that objects are located correctly?

Also, Is it possible to unset the automation root?
Application Engineer 🇧🇪
The workaround experience, awaiting a reply

Julie.Toussaint
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2023 10:47 am

Re: Endpoints: Set two or toggle between automation roots?

Post by Julie.Toussaint » Fri Oct 27, 2023 12:25 pm

Bump, no reply yet:

Is it possible to unset all automation root or set two separate devices with different type (1 Desktop, 1 Android) as automation root?
Application Engineer 🇧🇪
The workaround experience, awaiting a reply

bedhes
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2023 3:08 pm

Re: Endpoints: Set two or toggle between automation roots?

Post by bedhes » Fri Jan 26, 2024 2:12 pm

you can just easily implement user code for this, then you have at least a "toggle"

Code: Select all

Host.MakeCurrentHost(EndPoint);

Marie143
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2022 5:20 pm

Re: Endpoints: Set two or toggle between automation roots?

Post by Marie143 » Fri Feb 23, 2024 5:07 pm

Hope you found how to fix this. http://roofrepairsauckland.co.nz/