Error: Element is not visible in the UI and thus click can't be perfomed.

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
A_C
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:23 am

Error: Element is not visible in the UI and thus click can't be perfomed.

Post by A_C » Thu Jan 26, 2023 3:58 pm

Hello

After an update from version 10.1.0 to 10.5.1 i have some problems with the visibility of items.

After some attempts of fixing the probmle my code locks like this:
Validate.AttributeEqual(repo.xxx, "Enabled", "true");
repo.xxx.EnsureVisible();
repo.xxx.WaitForAttributeEqual(5000, "Visible", "true");
repo.xxx.Click();

So it is ensure visible and WaitForVisible and on the Click i still geht the error message:
Element is not visible in the UI and thus click can't be perfomed.

Maybe somebody can help.

IvanF
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2022 8:55 pm

Re: Error: Element is not visible in the UI and thus click can't be perfomed.

Post by IvanF » Mon Jan 30, 2023 3:04 pm

Hi, what's the nature of the element (button, dropdown, etc.)?

For the avoidance of doubt, does the same error occur if you try the recording playback?

PeterG
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2023 10:59 am

Re: Error: Element is not visible in the UI and thus click can't be perfomed.

Post by PeterG » Mon Jul 31, 2023 11:01 am

I also had the same problem. I solved it by not doing a click performance but a move.to Mouse.ButtonDown / move.to Mouse.ButtonUp.
Then it worked.

repo.XXXXX.XXXXX.Btn.MoveTo();
Mouse.ButtonDown(System.Windows.Forms.MouseButtons.Left);
Delay.Milliseconds(200);

Zizix
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2023 10:16 am

Re: Error: Element is not visible in the UI and thus click can't be perfomed.

Post by Zizix » Mon Oct 16, 2023 9:57 am

I am having the same problem. But then with a remote desktop.
I am using virtuel machine. When closing the RDP it doesn't seem to find the elements anymore.
When open is does.

Any other sollution then changing it to a move?

BCTest
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:15 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Error: Element is not visible in the UI and thus click can't be perfomed.

Post by BCTest » Tue Oct 24, 2023 6:43 am

Hi,

The same situation applies here. A frequently used recording is failing in one specific test, as mentioned earlier. This issue does not occur in all other test runs. The problem arises because an element cannot be located, even though it exists.

Initially, a warning message is displayed:
The mouse action was performed outside the boundaries of the assigned UI element. (null)
Subsequently, the following error message appears:
The element is not visible in the UI, and therefore, a click cannot be performed.
Now, here's the intriguing part: The recording is able to execute the test successfully if Ranorex captures a snapshot just before the test. It's almost as if Ranorex needs to refresh its own repositories.

Is there a command for Ranorex to update its repositories without creating a snapshot?

Hope this helps,
BCTest