Error with tables

Ranorex Studio, Spy, Recorder, and Driver.
narmand
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 11:20 pm

Error with tables

Post by narmand » Mon Sep 30, 2013 6:26 pm

First line of the UserCode:

Dim table As Table = "/dom[@caption='EDIT SOLUTIONS - Case Tracking - Contract']//table[#'ContractDialogTableModel']"

Error:
The element does not support the required capability 'table'.
Show/Hide Stacktrace
at Ranorex.Adapter..ctor(Element element) at Ranorex.Table.op_Implicit(String path) at Claims.Claims.Search.test1() in C:\Users\narmand\Desktop\NewProjects\Claims\Search.UserCode.vb:line 38 at Claims.Claims.Search.Run() in C:\Users\narmand\Desktop\NewProjects\Claims\Search.vb:line 114 at Ranorex.Core.Testing.TestSuiteModule.RunInternal(DataContext parentDataContext)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

krstcs
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Error with tables

Post by krstcs » Mon Sep 30, 2013 7:03 pm

If this is a web page, try using a TableTag object instead, as that is what the actual element is.

Code: Select all

dim table as TableTag = "/dom[@caption='EDIT SOLUTIONS - Case Tracking - Contract']//table[#'ContractDialogTableModel']"
I don't know why Ranorex does it this way, but I would think if it was a TableTag, you should use "tabletag" in the RanoreXPath in order to avoid ambiguity.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

narmand
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 11:20 pm

Re: Error with tables

Post by narmand » Mon Sep 30, 2013 8:54 pm

Cool, I see your point and it worked with the workaround. Thanks