flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Ask general questions here.
tomamiro
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:06 pm

flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by tomamiro » Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:17 pm

I followed the instructions in
http://www.ranorex.com/blog/flashflex-a ... -preloader
and got Spy to see the buttons in the flash example
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/actionscrip ... ity_1.html
on IE but can't get FireFox to work.

I did install the Adobe Debug Flash Player 10 for FireFox. On attempting to inspect the flash elements in FireFox, I'm getting "Ranorex Technology Limitation, make sure you have correctly instrumented ..."

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 28, 2011 7:44 am

Hi,
tomamiro wrote:I did install the Adobe Debug Flash Player 10 for FireFox. On attempting to inspect the flash elements in FireFox, I'm getting "Ranorex Technology Limitation, make sure you have correctly instrumented ..."
Which version of Firefox is installed on your machine? Currently only Firefox 3.0;3.5;3.6 are supported. The support for Firefox 4 and 5 will be delivered with Ranorex 3.1. This version will be released this summer.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team

tomamiro
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:06 pm

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by tomamiro » Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:45 pm

I have FireFox 3.6.18.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:47 pm

Hi,

We have tried to reproduce your issue with the FireFox 3.6.18 and we got the same issue. It is because of the object tag parameters:
<param value="false" name="swliveconnect">
<param value="samedomain" name="allowscriptaccess">
These two parameters causes the failure on the specific site. This is a security issue of FireFox and it is solved in the version 4.0.
Other flash/flex sites should run as expected, please try to inspect your own flash/flex site and you will see that the Spy works fine.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team

tomamiro
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:06 pm

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by tomamiro » Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:11 pm

Thanks, that helps.

With our app, which is public and you can see at

http://www.brainshark.com/brainsharkinc ... zdGnOtz0z0

I started with the nice and easy approach in a Ranorex blog that claims you don’t have to modify your app.
http://www.ranorex.com/blog/flashflex-a ... -preloader

I am able to record but it looks like the repository just contains the whole flash object and is hitting controls within it by location. Also, when I spied the player, I see things like this

/dom[@domain='www.brainshark.com']/body/div[@id='lightwindow']/div/div[@id='lightwindow_stage']/div[@id='lightwindow_contents']/iframe/body/flexobject/element/element[@type='EmbeddableView']/element[@type='EmbedControlsBar']/element[1]/element[@type='VolumeControl']

I ran your Flash/Flex sample and it looks great. It's really getting to the elements within the flash app.

My suspicion is that the new preloader method I'm using from the blog without making any modifications to our our app or server is not enough and that we may have to use the method described in the user guide

http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... sting.html

tomamiro
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:06 pm

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by tomamiro » Fri Jul 01, 2011 3:44 pm

Well, I may have spoke too soon. I'm just learning this stuff so bear with me. The following actually worked on our flash player.

FlexElement submitButton = repo.WebDocumentBrainshark.Self.FindSingle(".//element[@type='QuestionButtons']/element[@displayname='submit']/element[@type='BaseButton']");
submitButton.Click();

so I am able to get at the elements inside our FlexObject with Flash content.

tomamiro
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:06 pm

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by tomamiro » Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:13 pm

Again I spoke too soon, I'd been using IE but when I tried the Spy on our app with FireFox, it does not see all the elements and I have got that error about instrumenting my Flash/Flex app.

Here is a URL to a presentation that I'm using

http://www.brainshark.com/brainsharkinc ... zdGnOtz0z0

If you Spy it running in IE versus FireFox, hopefully you can see what I'm talking about.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by Support Team » Mon Jul 04, 2011 1:35 pm

Hi,

Which version of Firefox do you use now?
have you tried to set the parameters markus mentioned before?

Kind regards,
Tobias
Support Team

tomamiro
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:06 pm

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by tomamiro » Tue Jul 05, 2011 12:51 pm

I'm still using 3.1.18 FireFox. I should have our developer set these parameters on our app?

<param value="false" name="swliveconnect">
<param value="samedomain" name="allowscriptaccess">

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:07 pm

tomamiro wrote:I'm still using 3.1.18 FireFox.
Would it be possible to post us a Ranorex Snapshot of the whole DOM object?
Create a Ranorex Snapshot
I tried to track the elements on your page you posted below and I have no issues to get the elements.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team

tomamiro
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:06 pm

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by tomamiro » Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:01 pm

I took a snapshot of the dom for the Brainshark overview presentation running in FireFox 3. on my laptop and a screenshot
ff_bsk_overview.png
. Both are attached.

Also tried setting the param "swliveconnect" both True and False and it did NOT make a difference.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: flash/flex automation with new preloader on firefox

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:34 pm

I had a look at the site and it looks like Firefox 3.6.18 with wmode='opaque' doesnt load our preloader;
Don't know why, though
Works with Firefox >= 4.0 (which will be supported with Ranorex 3.1)

A possible solution would be either compiling the swc into your swf instead of using the preloader or switching wmode to 'window' for FF (i think this is faster anyway)

Michael,
Ranorex Team