Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm
Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
I am using Dev Express wpf grid im my application. I want to track a particular cell value of the grid. I used Ranorex spy which gives the cell's path as 'unknown' element. How can i get the value inside the cell?
Thanks,
Siva R S
I am using Dev Express wpf grid im my application. I want to track a particular cell value of the grid. I used Ranorex spy which gives the cell's path as 'unknown' element. How can i get the value inside the cell?
Thanks,
Siva R S
- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
Please can you post us a Ranorex Snapshot of the entire data grid?
How to create a Snapshot
And please let me know which value you want to validate or automate,
then I will provide you an RxPath to the element.
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
Please can you post us a Ranorex Snapshot of the entire data grid?
How to create a Snapshot
And please let me know which value you want to validate or automate,
then I will provide you an RxPath to the element.
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
I have attached the snapshot with this. The gridcontrol1 in snapshot is a devexpress wpf datagrid. The rxpath of a cell in the grid is of type 'unknown'. I want to extract the value from the cell. How can it be done?
Thanks,
Siva R S
I have attached the snapshot with this. The gridcontrol1 in snapshot is a devexpress wpf datagrid. The rxpath of a cell in the grid is of type 'unknown'. I want to extract the value from the cell. How can it be done?
Thanks,
Siva R S
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
Thank you for the Snapshot.
I tried DevExpress 9.1.4 and it is working out of the box. I get a "Text element" from this data grid, where you can see the value of the cell.
Which version of DevExpress is in use on your site?
Have you implemented this control by your own? If yes, maybe you have something forgotten to implement.
See attached Snapshot Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
Thank you for the Snapshot.
I tried DevExpress 9.1.4 and it is working out of the box. I get a "Text element" from this data grid, where you can see the value of the cell.
Which version of DevExpress is in use on your site?
Have you implemented this control by your own? If yes, maybe you have something forgotten to implement.
See attached Snapshot Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
I am using version 10.2 of dev express grid. I have bind the datagrid to BindingList of C#. When i use ranorex spy to select a cell, it always returns me an unknown type. How can i get the text value from the selected cell?
Thanks,
Siva R S
I am using version 10.2 of dev express grid. I have bind the datagrid to BindingList of C#. When i use ranorex spy to select a cell, it always returns me an unknown type. How can i get the text value from the selected cell?
Thanks,
Siva R S
- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
We will have a look at the 10.2 version of the grid. This is probably an issue with the UIAutomation implementation of the grid, which is provided by DevXPress.
Michael
Ranorex Team
Michael
Ranorex Team
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi Michael,
Waiting for your results
Waiting for your results

- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
it seems to be a limitation of the control from DevExpress. But you can use following workaround, until we add this special pattern to our software, in order that you have access to it without using code. This fix will be available in the next release of Ranorex.
First of all you have to add following references to your project
Now you have to adapt your code:
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
it seems to be a limitation of the control from DevExpress. But you can use following workaround, until we add this special pattern to our software, in order that you have access to it without using code. This fix will be available in the next release of Ranorex.
First of all you have to add following references to your project
- UIAutomationClient
- UIAutomationTypes
Now you have to adapt your code:
- Add following to your using statements:
using System.Windows.Automation;
- With this piece of code you should get the property value of your item.
UIAutomation uia = "yourRxPathToTheElement"; string value = (string)uia.AutomationElement.GetCurrentPropertyValue(ValuePattern.ValueProperty);

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
Thanks for the reply. But I cannot get the class UIAutomation as you mentioned. I have included all the references and changed the target framework to 3.0. There is a class called Automation and AutomationElement. How to get UIAutomation class and instantiate with the RxPath as you mentioned?
Thanks
Siva R S
Thanks for the reply. But I cannot get the class UIAutomation as you mentioned. I have included all the references and changed the target framework to 3.0. There is a class called Automation and AutomationElement. How to get UIAutomation class and instantiate with the RxPath as you mentioned?
Thanks
Siva R S
- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
Please check your references if the Ranorex.Plugins.WPF reference is available.
If not please add it do your references and try it again.
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
Please check your references if the Ranorex.Plugins.WPF reference is available.
If not please add it do your references and try it again.
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
Thanks for the reply. It really worked. But our application is targetting .NET 3.5 framework. So i cannot use that solution. Is it possible to use GDI plugin for ranorex to get the value from grid cell?. I tried with this link http://www.ranorex.com/blog/automation- ... n#more-926. But it didn't work. Any idea?
Thanks,
Siva
Thanks for the reply. It really worked. But our application is targetting .NET 3.5 framework. So i cannot use that solution. Is it possible to use GDI plugin for ranorex to get the value from grid cell?. I tried with this link http://www.ranorex.com/blog/automation- ... n#more-926. But it didn't work. Any idea?
Thanks,
Siva
- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
You don't need to change the target framework of your application (AUT). Just change the Ranorex project to .Net 3.0 or 3.5 Framework. By the way, 3.5 includes the 3.0 framework.vengaishiva wrote:But our application is targetting .NET 3.5 framework. So i cannot use that solution
You cannot use the GDI Plug-In for WPF, because the drawing engine is completely different.vengaishiva wrote: Is it possible to use GDI plugin for ranorex to get the value from grid cell?
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
Thanks for your reply. I am using ranorex 2.3 now. The UIAutomation class does not contain the property AutomationElement. Is there any workaround for it?
Regards,
Siva R S
Thanks for your reply. I am using ranorex 2.3 now. The UIAutomation class does not contain the property AutomationElement. Is there any workaround for it?
Regards,
Siva R S
- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Re: Getting cell value in Dev Express Grid
Hi,
Sorry, but this class was added with Ranorex 3.0 and isn't available in Ranorex 2.3. So the only chance to use this feature is to upgrade to Ranorex 3.0.
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
Sorry, but this class was added with Ranorex 3.0 and isn't available in Ranorex 2.3. So the only chance to use this feature is to upgrade to Ranorex 3.0.
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team