How to find the column headers of a container object

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
jlowder
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:56 pm

How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by jlowder » Mon Nov 21, 2011 5:41 pm

Hello,

I have a container object which has headers and columns underneath. It's xpath is:

Code: Select all

/form[@controlname='MainForm']/element/form[@controlname='SIMMaint']/container[@controlname='tabSIM']/element/container[@caption='' and @controltypename='UltraTabPageControl' and @instance='0']/container/container[@controlname='sprFees']
It looks like this:
container.jpg
How would I go about retrieving the column headers (Base, Base-Facility) from this object?

Thanks,

Jason
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ciege
Posts: 1336
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by Ciege » Mon Nov 21, 2011 6:28 pm

Use RanorexSpy to spy on the grid and determine where the headers lie and what their XPaths are...

So, can you post a RanorexSpy snapshot so we can have a look and point you in the right direction...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

jlowder
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:56 pm

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by jlowder » Mon Nov 21, 2011 6:34 pm

Hi Ciege,

I did that. The spy doesn't register anything other than the container.

Jason

User avatar
Ciege
Posts: 1336
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by Ciege » Mon Nov 21, 2011 6:44 pm

Can you post the snapshot please?
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

jlowder
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:56 pm

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by jlowder » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:04 pm

I'm not sure what you mean by that.

Snapshot of the image like I showed up above? or something else?

User avatar
Ciege
Posts: 1336
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by Ciege » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:07 pm

From RanorexSpy, with your AUT running, take a snapshot and attach it to your reply.

Follow these steps: http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... files.html
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

jlowder
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:56 pm

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by jlowder » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:13 pm

I see.

Here you go.

Thanks,

Jason
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ciege
Posts: 1336
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by Ciege » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:24 pm

Hmmm, the entire snapshot came back showing all elements as "Invalid"...

Can you try making it again, then loading the snapshot yourself (with your AUT closed) to make sure it displays everything properly.

When making the snapshot, make sure your AUT is running and activated. Save the snapshot at the highest level you can.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

jlowder
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:56 pm

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by jlowder » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:48 pm

This is a snapshot of the entire Form. It loads fine for me.

The container in question is at:

/form[@controlname='MainForm']/element/form/container[@controlname='tabSIM']/element/container[@caption='' and @controltypename='UltraTabPageControl' and @instance='0']/container/container[@controlname='sprFees']

Jason
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Ciege
Posts: 1336
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by Ciege » Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:45 pm

OK, so this is a FarPoint control. It appears Ranorex cannot see anything within that control (grid data or headers). It could be that the control's MSAA implementation is broken.

First I would suggest verifying you are on the latest version of Ranorex...

Second, talk to your devs about verifying that MSAA is implemented correctly in the control.

Also, you could do some searches here on the forum for Invoke Remotely to see if you can interact with the grid yourself (through code) and gather the data if the above two steps do not work for you.

Good luck!
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

jlowder
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:56 pm

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by jlowder » Tue Nov 22, 2011 4:13 pm

Ciege,

The software is being written by a third party and we do not have access to the source control and the way things are going it's highly unlikely they'll do anything. :-)

But just so I can be more clear, what is MSAA? Can you give me any pointers on what to ask them to check for?

Thanks,

Jason

User avatar
Ciege
Posts: 1336
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: How to find the column headers of a container object

Post by Ciege » Tue Nov 22, 2011 4:21 pm

MSAA is "Microsoft Active Accessibility", you can google for more information... But in a nutshell, it's (depending on the technology) one way that Ranorex (and other automation utilities) have of getting "into" the elements of your AUT and reading what data is there.
Most, newer 3rd party components have MSAA enabled but the developers using them need to implement it correctly.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...