How to run test as a pipeline

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
IvanT
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:00 pm

How to run test as a pipeline

Post by IvanT » Tue Dec 14, 2021 10:56 pm

How to run test as a pipeline in local pc without CI?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7464
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to run test as a pipeline

Post by odklizec » Wed Dec 15, 2021 8:23 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, I don't have a clue what exactly you trying to achieve? What do you mean by "running test as pipeline but without CI"? I know "pipelines" only from Azure DevOps and Jenkins. And these are CI solutions ;)

What you can do on a local PC (without installed CI) is to run your tests via command line. You can even use Windows Scheduler to run them automatically. For more details about command line execution, please follow this User Guide chapter...
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... execution/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

IvanT
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:00 pm

Re: How to run test as a pipeline

Post by IvanT » Wed Dec 15, 2021 11:44 am

hi. I want to run a few tests in a row by one click.
for examle: i have 3 project: proj1, proj2, proj3; they contains testsuites. So i want to run them all by one click without CI

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7464
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to run test as a pipeline

Post by odklizec » Wed Dec 15, 2021 4:31 pm

Hi,

Well, you can create a batch file, containing command line for each project/test suite. Then simply run that batch file? It's simple as that. But maybe I'm overlooking something? ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 474
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: How to run test as a pipeline

Post by Stub » Thu Dec 16, 2021 9:14 am

Ranorex Studio, run configurations, big "Run" button on the toolbar is one click.