Hi all,
My table has header Firstname, Lastname and Address and cells.
Firstname Lastname Address
John K add1
Max L add2
Michael N add3
I need find and select specify firstname+lastname.
Please help.
Thanks
How to use table based on .Net
- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Re: How to use table based on .Net
Hello,
A variable is a property in the class corresponding to a recording or a repository.
You could add a new variable either in the recording.usercode.cs file by right-clicking and "Insert Module Variable" or for a repository variable just by creating the variable in the normal way via the path editor.
Then in a user code action you could assign firstname+lastname to the new variable.
After the user code action you can use the variable.
Regards,
Roland
Ranorex Support Team
A variable is a property in the class corresponding to a recording or a repository.
You could add a new variable either in the recording.usercode.cs file by right-clicking and "Insert Module Variable" or for a repository variable just by creating the variable in the normal way via the path editor.
Then in a user code action you could assign firstname+lastname to the new variable.
After the user code action you can use the variable.
Regards,
Roland
Ranorex Support Team
Re: How to use table based on .Net
Thanks for your answer, but i don't using recordings. I need create function that can read table and get special values.
- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Re: How to use table based on .Net
Hi,
You want to use a simple data table and you want access this table during runtime?
You want to create a simple data table with Ranorex or you want to create your own dataset?
Or you want to read an CSV file. Can you please explain this in more detail.
Also look to our API Documentation and check the DataCache Class
http://www.ranorex.com/Documentation/Ra ... aCache.htm
But you need programming experience to get this to run, because it is not that easy for a "programmer newbie".
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
You want to use a simple data table and you want access this table during runtime?
You want to create a simple data table with Ranorex or you want to create your own dataset?
Or you want to read an CSV file. Can you please explain this in more detail.
Also look to our API Documentation and check the DataCache Class
http://www.ranorex.com/Documentation/Ra ... aCache.htm
But you need programming experience to get this to run, because it is not that easy for a "programmer newbie".
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact: