Is a new Solution required for Mobile App Testing

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
DJB2308
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 4:52 pm

Is a new Solution required for Mobile App Testing

Post by DJB2308 » Tue Sep 07, 2021 8:06 pm

Is it best to create a new solution for an Android Mobile app testing/automation or can I create/configure this as a new Test Suite within an existing solution? I have several web/browser based automation scripts currently running. Now I'm trying to implement automation scripts associated with our Android mobile app. The web/browser and app use the same elements. I'm just not sure how to implement the mobile app testing set up within the existing solution. All instructions that I have found on the Ranorex site are showing to create a new solution.
Thanks in advance!

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7464
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is a new Solution required for Mobile App Testing

Post by odklizec » Wed Sep 08, 2021 8:05 am

Hi,

You can definitely combine Desktop, Web and Mobile automation in one solution. Basically, you can define which mode you want to use in Recording settings...
RecorderMode.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

DJB2308
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 4:52 pm

Re: Is a new Solution required for Mobile App Testing

Post by DJB2308 » Fri Sep 10, 2021 3:59 pm

Thank you for the information. I have updated the Recorder UI mode for my mobile recording and those scripts are working as expected.

I have left the Recorder UI mode for all my existing web-based recording as Global (default). As long as the proper endpoint is selected before launching the test cases, my new mobile test cases and my existing web test cases all run successfully against my local repo.

If I do not have the appropriate endpoint selected, the scripts fail because the proper end point is not being used and the proper element is not located. I thought this was due to the Record UI mode for my web-based recording still being set to Global. I tried changing that to "Desktop & Web" but that had no effect. The endpoint still had to be selected/set before launching the scripts.

How will this work if I'm running the scripts nightly against an Azure Repo and using a VM? If I have to manually select the correct endpoint when running locally, how will the correct endpoint be selected when running remotely from a VM? Do I set the Desktop/Web endpoint as my root so that those test cases run nightly as they do now? Am I limited to only running mobile test cases locally/manually?
Endpoints.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7464
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is a new Solution required for Mobile App Testing

Post by odklizec » Mon Sep 13, 2021 7:00 am

Hi,

In my opinion, for this particular case, you will have to switch the endpoints in runtime, using code described here:
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=12569&p=51229#p50199
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration