Multiple data sources in same test case

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
theraviz
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Multiple data sources in same test case

Post by theraviz » Mon Aug 19, 2019 1:45 pm

Hello,

I have a test case with multiple recordings. For this test case my input needs to be retrieved from 2 different data sources and then pass to the recordings as test data.

Now the issue is I am not able to retrieve data from different data sources at the same time. Only one data source will be working at a time.
Last edited by theraviz on Sun Dec 27, 2020 8:29 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7080
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Multiple data sources in same test case

Post by odklizec » Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:00 pm

Hi,

There is currently no way to use multiple data sources in the same test case/smart folder at the same time. You must either merge the two data sources or somehow redesign your test suite, e.g. by adding a nested Smart Folder, from which will be obtained data from second data connector. Here is how it could look:

Code: Select all

[Test Case] <- data connector 1
|_[Smart Folder] <- data connector 2
    |_recording_a
    |_recording_b
    |_recording_c
However, this approach could be problematic, if either (or both) connector contains multiple rows.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

theraviz
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Re: Multiple data sources in same test case

Post by theraviz » Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:21 pm

Thank you Sir, yes this is not a feasible way but for the time being it solved my issue. Thanks again :)

qa-auto
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:46 pm

Re: Multiple data sources in same test case

Post by qa-auto » Fri Sep 13, 2019 2:43 pm

I just ran into this issue also. Great info. Thanks.

theraviz
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Re: Multiple data sources in same test case

Post by theraviz » Sun Dec 27, 2020 8:28 am

theraviz wrote:
Mon Aug 19, 2019 1:45 pm
Hello,

I have a test case with multiple recordings. For this test case my input needs to be retrieved from 2 different data sources and then pass to the recordings as test data.

Now the issue is I am not able to retrieve data from different data sources at the same time. Only one data source will be working at a time.