Parent Repository Folder warning

Ranorex Studio, Spy, Recorder, and Driver.
qa-auto
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:46 pm

Parent Repository Folder warning

Post by qa-auto » Mon Sep 16, 2019 9:11 pm

Hi,

After I did some reorg of the repository Friday, some elements that I verify finding in Studio's Spy are showing a warning message:

"One element found for current selection. The parent repository folder for this item could not be identified."

What impact does this have? How do I get rid of it?

Thanks for your help.
Lorinda

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Parent Repository Folder warning

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 16, 2019 9:14 pm

Hi Lorinda,

Are you able to provide your repository file so I can look at it in detail? Generally it is named <projectname>Repository.rxrep and can be found in the project's root folder.
1.png

Looking forward to your reply.

Cheers,
Ned
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

qa-auto
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:46 pm

Re: Parent Repository Folder warning

Post by qa-auto » Mon Sep 16, 2019 9:46 pm

Sure. See attached.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

qa-auto
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:46 pm

Re: Parent Repository Folder warning

Post by qa-auto » Tue Sep 17, 2019 7:27 pm

Any thoughts on the repos I posted?

Thanks for checking it out.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Parent Repository Folder warning

Post by Support Team » Tue Sep 17, 2019 9:32 pm

Hi Lorinda,

I copied the repository into my sample project, used a few random items in my recording modules, and built the project without any warnings. Does the warning indicate what element specifically is causing the warning? If not, I may need your entire solution (compressed) to further analyze. You can create a support ticket here if you wish to troubleshoot this one-on-one in private.

Also note, since this is only a warning and not an error, it technically can be disregarded and you can continue developing/running your test. However, it is a best practice to fix warnings as these can lead to issues in the future.

Cheers,
Ned