Pass module variable as User Code parameter

Ranorex Studio, Spy, Recorder, and Driver.
ChrisK
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:10 pm

Pass module variable as User Code parameter

Post by ChrisK » Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:30 pm

Hi,

Is it possible to pass a variable in a recording module to a user code method as parameter.
I basically wanted to create a custom GetValue method and store the value in an existing or newly created variable.


Regards
Chris

ChrisK
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:10 pm

Re: Pass module variable as User Code parameter

Post by ChrisK » Thu Mar 12, 2015 2:02 pm

Any ideas on this matter? :(

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Pass module variable as User Code parameter

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 12, 2015 3:47 pm

Hi Chris,

Yes, this is of course possible.
The following two sections of our UserGuide should provide some useful information: Lesson 3: Data-Driven Testing and User Code Actions and Parameters.

If this shouldn't prove helpful, please describe in more detail what you are trying to do.

Regards,
Markus

ChrisK
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:10 pm

Re: Pass module variable as User Code parameter

Post by ChrisK » Fri Mar 13, 2015 10:09 am

Hi Markus,

I've used the same method as in lesson 5 under section "User Code Actions and Parameters".
Now I do see that my variable is bound to my user code argument but I'm not able to change it's value.
The value of the variable that is.
Furthermore, I constantly get the warning that my module variable is not bound to a data column.

More in detail, I'm trying to create a method that reads a certain value from a table based on some criteria passed via the arguments (basically x and y coordinates) and store it in the Recording Module variable.

On a side note. I also tried running the the test suite instead of the action.
Without any luck however.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Pass module variable as User Code parameter

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:23 pm

Hi Chris,

What you are trying to do is easily possible. Each module variable is simply a .Net property which can be accessed via code and in the action table.
So you can just access the variable in code to set it to the specific value,or you can bind it to a data source as described in Lesson 3: Data-Driven Testing to change the value of the variable to the value of a specific column of your data source.

Regards,
Markus

ChrisK
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:10 pm

Re: Pass module variable as User Code parameter

Post by ChrisK » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:40 pm

Hi there,

I appreciate your help but I think I might have to be more specific :)

I am merely creating user code actions to be used by somebody else (the tester). So I don't know in advance which variables are going to be used. That is why I wanted to bind the variables to one of my parameters, such that when the tester creates a new variable it will be bound to my parameter and I can set it via my parameter.
Sort of like a two way bind if you will.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Pass module variable as User Code parameter

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 18, 2015 3:16 pm

Hi Chris,

I am very sorry but I don't get the problem :? , when you just want to bind a module variable to a global or test case parameter you can easily do this by opening the Data Binding tab of the TestCase's properties window as shown below to bind it:
BindVariables.png
To change the value of the module variable you need to change the value of the parameter to which the module variable is bound, this value can also be set via a command line argument.

Regards,
Markus
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ChrisK
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:10 pm

Re: Pass module variable as User Code parameter

Post by ChrisK » Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:17 am

Hi Markus,
Now I get your thinking.
I'm sorry I might have expressed myself wrongly.

While in a Recording Module in User Code, I define my method which the tester (not me) then uses as Action in the Recording module interface (Recording.rxrec) and provides arguments for my method.

Because I need to implement this as generically as possible, I don't have any knowledge about the module variables the tester creates or uses.
That is also the reason why I can't perform any other manipulation whatsoever (like binding to a parameter like you showed).

Here are 3 scenarios I could work with:
public void GetValueFromTable(int x, int y, ref string variable, Adapter repoItem)
{
       //do Something
       //directly pass the referenced variable and operate on it
}
public void GetValueFromTable(int x, int y, string nameOfTheModuleVariable, Adapter repoItem)
{
       //do Something
       //retrieve the module variable through reflection thanks to nameOfTheModuleVariable
}
public void GetValueFromTable(int x, int y, string boundVariable, Adapter repoItem)
{
       // do Something
       // change the value of the Module variable by changing the boundVariable
}
I noticed that when I create a new UserCode Action in the Recording and provide a variable as argument for the method, the module variable is bound but this binding seems to only work in one direction. The value of the module variable is correctly passed to my method but I also want it to work the other way around without directly calling the module variable.

Here's a little sample from the testers point of view
sample1.jpg
sample2.jpg
Hope this clarifies my problem a little better :)

Regards,
Chris
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Pass module variable as User Code parameter

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 23, 2015 3:45 pm

Hi Chris,

Thanks for describing this issue in more detail, now I got it :).

It is unfortunately not possible to add parameters by reference with a Ranorex recording. This was also discussed in this thread: how can i pass a value from a procedure to actions table?.
So you could use the second or third approach, or the way described in the other thread.

Regards,
Markus