RanoRex Run Status

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
sachin_mise
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2022 11:46 am

RanoRex Run Status

Post by sachin_mise » Thu Jun 30, 2022 12:59 pm

Hi all

please help me with the below issue

when I am executing the Ranorex scripts, right corner bottom, Ranorex will show the running status window
but in my application, I have some controls which are hiding behind that run status, and finally, Ranorex is not able to click on those objects ,its clicking on the Run Status window :(
kindly help me, how to handle this issue
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7469
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: RanoRex Run Status

Post by odklizec » Thu Jun 30, 2022 2:21 pm

Hi,

What Ranorex version are you using? By default, Ranorex should automatically move the test progress window out of way, in case it blocks an element-to-be-clicked. I don't know why it fails in your particular case? Another option is to disable the progress widow. In Test Suite view, right-click the root Test Suite element, go to Properties and here uncheck Show Progress Dialog option. You can do it also from code, where you can dynamically disable/enable the progress form, by using this code:

Code: Select all

Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.Hide();
Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.Show();
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 454
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: RanoRex Run Status

Post by Fergal » Mon Jul 04, 2022 5:07 pm

odklizec wrote:
Thu Jun 30, 2022 2:21 pm
...By default, Ranorex should automatically move the test progress window out of way, in case it blocks an element-to-be-clicked. ...
Could it be that you need to be using a Whitelist for that to work?