Ranorex technology limitation: cef-chrome-debug-port-used

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
rka
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:54 am

Ranorex technology limitation: cef-chrome-debug-port-used

Post by rka » Fri Mar 04, 2022 8:43 am

Hello fellow ranorexians,

I have to automate an application that is based on the CEF technology using JCEF. When I try to use the Ranorex Spy on the Application I get the following Ranorex technology limitation dialog:
cef-chrome-debug-port-used.png
I am not sure, what port is meant by the dialog.

I tried to figure out, what ports the application uses and found out, that going to http://localhost:9095 draws the same output as when using the executable of the AUT. But I need to use the AUT directly.

What I found out so far: When starting the AUT.exe, it opens a javaw.exe process which seems to be some kind of webserver. But the javaw.exe also starts multiple cef_helper.exe processes. One of them is also listening to port 9095.
There are also other ports being used, but none of them works in the browser or exists with a 404.

Port 8080 is never used, even if I try to start the executable with the

Code: Select all

--remote-debugging-port=8080
argument.

Is there any possibility to be able to automate this application? Do you have any suggestions for the next steps I could try/do?

Thank you in advance for any advice,
best regards,
Rafael
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7469
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex technology limitation: cef-chrome-debug-port-used

Post by odklizec » Fri Mar 04, 2022 10:04 am

Hi,

What version of Ranorex are you using? JCEF support has been added in Ranorex 10.1.3. So if you are using something older, you must upgrade. Otherwise, please provide us with Ranorex Snapshot. A small sample app would be even better ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

rka
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:54 am

Re: Ranorex technology limitation: cef-chrome-debug-port-used

Post by rka » Fri Mar 04, 2022 10:52 am

Hi,

I'm using Ranorex 10.1.3.
I would love to give you a snapshot, but unfortunately I'm not not allowed to due to security reasons.
But I prepared some screenshots of the element browser. It's the best I can offer right now.
element-browser-form.png
element-browser-container.png
element-browser-canvas.png
If you need more information frim the "Dynamic" section, I can see how much I am allowed to provide it.

Best regards,
Rafael
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7469
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex technology limitation: cef-chrome-debug-port-used

Post by odklizec » Fri Mar 04, 2022 11:05 am

Hi,

I'm sorry, but screenshots are useless. I think your best chance is to contact directly Ranorex support. But I'm sure that they will require, at minimum, a Ranorex snapshot or access to the app in question (or a small sample app).

BTW, it's a good idea to keep Ranorex updated. A most recent version is 10.1.6, so please update your existing version and check if the problem persist. Although there is no JCEF fix mentioned in the release notes, it's worth a try.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

rka
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:54 am

Re: Ranorex technology limitation: cef-chrome-debug-port-used

Post by rka » Mon Mar 07, 2022 6:54 am

Thank you very much for your suggestions. I already contacted the support and will wait for their answer.

Best regards,
Rafael