Ranorex working with VNC

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
BeardMJ
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 8:39 am

Ranorex working with VNC

Post by BeardMJ » Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:48 am

Hi Guys

I'm requiring the VNC (virtual network computing) to interface with a virtual machine. But Ranorex can't drill any fruther except the top level of the identified object.

This basically means for now I'm having to use X Y to move to the position i require. This isn't ideal and i was wondering if looking at the snapshot attached if there was another way to identify lower objects such as text, buttons etc.

Thanks in advance.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

krstcs
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex working with VNC

Post by krstcs » Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:39 pm

Ranorex MUST be installed on the REMOTE SYSTEM. It will not work running through VNC or RDP. You can only use VNC/RDP to control the remote install. Ranorex cannot identify elements through VNC/RDP.

This is stated in the user guide, please read it thoroughly. https://www.ranorex.com/support/user-guide-20.html

You setup should be:

Local system: (Ranorex not needed here unless you want to do local work)
- VNC client

Remote system:
- VNC Server
- Ranorex install
Shortcuts usually aren't...

BeardMJ
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 8:39 am

Re: Ranorex working with VNC

Post by BeardMJ » Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:11 pm

Thanks mate for this I will look into this been on holiday hence the delayed response.