Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Experiences, small talk, and other automation gossip.
Elizabeth.Mertl
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:47 am

Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Elizabeth.Mertl » Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:29 am

Hallo!
We are trying to run our GUI Tests remotely on a VM. Our problem is, there are no log reports generated.

We have a Jenkins Build job which runs a batch file in which there is PSEXEC command to start the Ranorex test executable on a VM. The VM is as reccomended running with the same user account as the user áccount with which the process is started and is not locked. The VM has a floating Licence installed.

The command looks like this:
psexec \\myTestClientVM -u Domain\myUser -p myPassword D:\TestsDirectory\Project\ProjectTests.exe -i 0 - w D:\TestsDirectory\Project -accepteula

The tests are run but there are no reports generated! I have hunted the forum for an answer, but I have not found any solution. Please help!

Regards
Elizabeth

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Support Team » Fri Jul 06, 2012 4:31 pm

Hello,

The report should be generated in the execution directory when you run a test via the command line.
Please try to insert the following line after your ...ProjectTests.exe -i 0 -w command.
/rf:D:\TestsDirectory\Project\Report\Report.rxlog
The report should be generated in the directory D:\TestsDirectory\Project\Report.

Other arguments for running a test via command line you can find in our User Guide in section Ranorex Test Suite.

Regards,
Bernhard
Ranorex Support Team

Elizabeth.Mertl
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:47 am

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Elizabeth.Mertl » Mon Jul 09, 2012 8:09 am

Hallo Bernhard!
Thank you! that did the trick! I naturally assumed that when one does not specify the Report file, it generates the one which is configured in the settings.
Regards
Elizabeth

Elizabeth.Mertl
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:47 am

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Elizabeth.Mertl » Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:01 am

Hallo Bernhard!
I have a two other problems with the reports which are being generated by command line.
1. First Problem:
The reports which are being generated do not capture the screenshots properly. They are all black.
I have tried to run a batch file which actually executes the test on the test client instead of directly executing it remotely. I use the same session as the logged on user on the test client. The user on the test client is always logged on, screensaver os switched off.
The modified version is as follows:
In the batch file:
cd D:\RegressionTests\Project
ProjectTests.exe /rf:D:\RegressionTests\Project\Report\TestReport.rxlog
exit 0

Remotely:
psexec \\testclient -u username -p password -w D:\RegressionTests\Project D:\RegressionTests\runTest.bat -i 1 -accepteula

2. Second Problem:
The Report file generated when transformed to html with the RanorexReport3.xsl, it is does not show all the details as when a report file is generated by the Ranorex Studio. This is a problem for us since we know that the test has failed but why exactly it has failed we cannot see. I can send you a copy to your support email.

Thanks in advance!
Elizabeth Mertl

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 25, 2012 2:18 pm

Hi,

there where no screenshots attached to the mail you've sent to our support mail.
To overcome this problem you can generate a compressed report file which holds all files necessary for your report.
To do so, you have to replace the command line argument:

/rf:D:\RegressionTests\Project\Report\TestReport.rxlog

with

/zr /zrf:D:\RegressionTests\Project\Report\TestReport.rxzlog

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team

Elizabeth.Mertl
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:47 am

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Elizabeth.Mertl » Thu Jul 26, 2012 8:11 am

Hallo!
Well I attached only one JPEG file in the Email instead of the fifty odd images which all look the same. However I will keep you posted during the day if the zip file worked. But maybe you could answer another question which pops up, can i convert the zip report file directly to html with the same xsl file???

Regards
Elizabeth

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 26, 2012 8:52 am

Hi,
Elizabeth.Mertl wrote:Can i convert the zip report file directly to html with the same xsl file?
basically you have to uncompress it before you can open it with IE.
Then just rename it to xml and you should not have any problems with opening it with IE.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team

Elizabeth.Mertl
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:47 am

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Elizabeth.Mertl » Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:52 am

Thank you for your answer, But unfortunately it did not solve the problem. There are no Screenshots even with the zip report file. Besides the zip report file as I have here generated is a compression of the report which looks exactly like the one I had my problems with. The difference is that I have to now decompress the zip report.

I hope I expressed my poblem clearly. Just to make sure what I mean:
I have a Jenkins Build Job which starts the test executable in a test client. After the executable finishes it converts the Ranorex report to an html page and shows the report as a link. The problem is as follows:
1. No screenshot : all blank images (see attachment)
2. Cannot convert to html (i dont want an xml! I want to view the report as html from Jenkins).

I would like to also mention that this happens only over remote call with psexec, but not wenn I execute the test on the client with the command line.

I am asking for support because the reports which are generated from the Studio when converted to html look exactly like seen in the Report viewer.

Please help!
Regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:44 am

Hi again,

one question to your "black screen-shot" issue:
do you start Jenkins as windows service, or do you start jenkins manually (java -jar jenkins.war)?
If you start it as service, please try to start it manually and see if screen-shots will be generated.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team

Elizabeth.Mertl
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:47 am

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Elizabeth.Mertl » Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:57 am

Hallo Tobias!
I can tell you that it has nothing to do with Jenkins. I mentioned Jenkins because I wanted you to understand WHY I need this help. The problem I described is when I execute the test on the client with psexec in the command window from the server.
Maybe one has to use an addtional paramater with psexec for the user session or the configuration of the Testsuite, or the report parameters... ???

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:38 am

Hi,

as you mentioned before, you have tried it locally on the test machine.
Does the issue also occur when running locally or only when running remotely?

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team

Elizabeth.Mertl
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:47 am

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Elizabeth.Mertl » Fri Jul 27, 2012 7:25 am

And as I have also mentioned before: NO it does NOT happen locally ONLY REMOTELY

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Support Team » Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:36 am

Hi,
Elizabeth.Mertl wrote:And as I have also mentioned before: NO it does NOT happen locally ONLY REMOTELY
Sorry, but I must have read over it. :oops:

We've just tried to reproduce your issue and found out, that the command line arguments of psexec have been set in the wrong order.
The command lien argument "-i" has to been set before specifying the exe which should be executed as you can see at following link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/sysi ... 97553.aspx

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team

Elizabeth.Mertl
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:47 am

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by Elizabeth.Mertl » Fri Jul 27, 2012 9:12 am

Thank you Tobias!
It worked. I overlooked THAT one since I was so sure I was messing up Ranorex arguements and not the psexec ones!
Regards
Liz

raghu030779
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:42 pm

Re: Remote Execution with PSEXEC issue with Logs

Post by raghu030779 » Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:48 pm

I am trying to run Automation which is written in C#.

When i am running it through batch file from that machine A is working.

If i run it from Jenkin or from my local machine B, then it is nto working..
I tried below commands too:

psexec -s \\MachineA Name -u MachineA -p Machine# "C:\testautomation\Ranorex\utilities\Smoke.bat"

psexec psexec -s \\MachineA -u MachineA -p Machine# "C:\Workspace\CCDAutomationFramework\CCDAutomationFramework\bin\Debug\CCDAutomationFramework.exe" Smoke CCD DEV01 scn - w "C:\Workspace\CCDAutomationFramework" -accepteula

Out come is..I am able to invoke all test cases but could not identy fy repository items as pe rmy understanding..
And in the report i am seeing blank screens....
I am launching .Net Applciation trhough RunApplication overload method..even it is nto throwign any exception.

Your help is appreciated as it is road bloack for last 2 days.

Thanks,
Raghu