Hi,
Is there any way to take the screenshot of the iOS app during runtime without passing the repository item as a parameter.
I have few piece of code which takes screenshot, but here i need to pass the repository item. This may fail in few cases.
Example:
Report.Screenshot(ReportLevel.Error, "User", "get the screenhot", repo.MyDevice.Screens.UIview, false, new RecordItemIndex(1));
or
Does Ranorex has this feature? Take screenshot from the device without passing the repository item as a parameter.
Taking screenshots of the iOS App during runtime
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 5:18 pm
- Support Team
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12145
- Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas, USA
- Contact:
Re: Taking screenshots of the iOS App during runtime
Hello chethshetty,
What if you specify the mobile app itself as the target for your screenshot? So, an specific element isn't necessarily needed.
Hope this information helps you. Please do let us know if you need any further assistance, we’ll be glad to assist you.
Regards,
Robert
What if you specify the mobile app itself as the target for your screenshot? So, an specific element isn't necessarily needed.
Hope this information helps you. Please do let us know if you need any further assistance, we’ll be glad to assist you.
Regards,
Robert
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 5:18 pm
Re: Taking screenshots of the iOS App during runtime
Hello Robert,
Thanks for the Solution.
Now i could able to take the screenshot by passing the mobile app as an argument.
So my code would be:
Report.Screenshot(ReportLevel.Error, "User", "Testing the screenshot", repo.MyDevice.Self, false, new RecordItemIndex(1));
The above code works fine for me.
Thanks for the Solution.
Now i could able to take the screenshot by passing the mobile app as an argument.
So my code would be:
Report.Screenshot(ReportLevel.Error, "User", "Testing the screenshot", repo.MyDevice.Self, false, new RecordItemIndex(1));
The above code works fine for me.
