Test suites not showing in run sequence?

Ranorex Studio, Spy, Recorder, and Driver.
dmconsulting1
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Test suites not showing in run sequence?

Post by dmconsulting1 » Tue Feb 04, 2020 6:46 pm

I had to branch my test suite, so I created 2 new ones, but they don't show up in the run sequence. The folder has a + in the lower left corner, see screen shots I added.

How do I get these to show in the Test Sequence?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Vega
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2023 7:50 pm

Re: Test suites not showing in run sequence?

Post by Vega » Tue Feb 04, 2020 8:55 pm

How did you create these new suites? I just opened a new project and clicked the new test suite button (green folder with a plus on it right under 'Build') on the tool bar and the new suite shows up in the test sequence:
button.png
The + icon you are seeing on your new files are coming from source control. It just means you have a new file added which has not been committed:
source.png
hope this helps
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dmconsulting1
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Test suites not showing in run sequence?

Post by dmconsulting1 » Tue Feb 04, 2020 9:40 pm

Right Click > Add > New item... on the project.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Vega
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2023 7:50 pm

Re: Test suites not showing in run sequence?

Post by Vega » Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:27 pm

Without seeing your project it's hard to say, but I added 10 suites to a project and they all showed up in the sequence. Try checking P38.rxsqc using a text editor and see if everything looks OK (all suites present). I would guess the sequence file is probably missing the entries for the new suites. The rxsqc file can be found in your project directory.

Hope this helps

dmconsulting1
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Test suites not showing in run sequence?

Post by dmconsulting1 » Thu Feb 13, 2020 3:16 pm

The tests aren't in that file.

Do I need to add them by hand? Is there something other than building the project that I should be doing so that it is aware?

They show up in the list of tests I can push to the remote agent because that is how I usually run tests, or from the command line. So the fact that they don't show in my run sequence isn't a huge issue, it was just weird. I actually only noticed while I was holding training. :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Vega
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2023 7:50 pm

Re: Test suites not showing in run sequence?

Post by Vega » Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:36 am

No you shouldn't need to add them by hand at all, this is just where they are "written" to. I watched my rxsqc file and it was updated with the new suites as I added them without building, so not sure and would probably have to take a look at the project to figure out the behavior you are experiencing. I know you said it isn't a big deal, but if it did concern you I would probably just open a ticket with support.

hope this helps

dmconsulting1
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Test suites not showing in run sequence?

Post by dmconsulting1 » Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:23 pm

Thanks for the help. It just seems odd, but like I said, it isn't a feature I use. Support is busy with my Azure issue right now anyway. :lol:

dmconsulting1
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Test suites not showing in run sequence?

Post by dmconsulting1 » Wed Apr 01, 2020 2:15 pm

So its an easy fix. Delete the P38.rxsqc file, now all my suites show in the drop down. If I change the sequence, Ranorex generates a new file. If the file has issues again, I know what to do now.

I did try to add them and they still didn't display, but I figured I should try. :D