Use one project in different environments

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
kenp
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2022 1:10 am

Use one project in different environments

Post by kenp » Thu Sep 08, 2022 1:17 am

Hi newbie here.

i dont know if this has been asked.
is it possible to just create one project and modify it to run in different environments? like a automation tests to be run in dev and can also be run in production environment.

it would be so tasking if creating different projects for each environment(which im currently doing now)and also it is not easy to maintain both.

any help would be much appreciated.

thanks
Ken

IvanF
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2022 8:55 pm

Re: Use one project in different environments

Post by IvanF » Wed Sep 14, 2022 11:25 pm

Hi Ken,

if the environment is defined by just the URL, it could be included as a parameter + data-source in the module under SETUP. If the environment difference is more complex, you can consider creating multiple configurations or leveraging suite runner described in this article.

For parallel execution, you may need to consider this article.

kenp
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2022 1:10 am

Re: Use one project in different environments

Post by kenp » Tue Sep 27, 2022 12:57 am

thanks @IvanF. ill take a look at this article.