Page 1 of 1

Not able to select 'Save as' option in a popup menu

Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 9:57 am
by aterrong
Hi all,
I'm trying to automate a test in IE11/Ranorex 6.0/Windows 7 Pro.

What I do is click a download button. Then, IE shows an open-save dialog (/form[@accessiblename~'Export']//toolbar[@accessiblename='Notification']).
Then I click in the Save button down-arrow what shows me a new popup menu with 'Save', 'Save as' and 'Save and open' options.

The problem is that when I try to click on 'Save as' option I'm getting this error:
Could not get a valid element rectangle from '{MenuItem:Save as}', since the element is no longer valid.

I even included a delay before clicking but the error is still the same.

Any suggestions?

TIA

Re: Not able to select 'Save as' option in a popup menu

Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 11:16 am
by odklizec
Hi,

Try to use Instant Tracking instead of standard "Track" button (as described >here<).

Anyway, the xpath for mentioned IE 'SaveAs' button should look like this (I'm using it myself in my tests):

Code: Select all

/contextmenu[@processname='iexplore']/contextmenu/menuitem[@accessiblename='Save as']
Hope this helps? ;)

Re: Not able to select 'Save as' option in a popup menu

Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 11:54 am
by aterrong
Thanks Pavel. I already had the XPath in my Repository.

I tried with your Xpath that it's quite similar to mine but it didn't work.

I think that at last in my browser the 'Save as' button has a four-level in depth Xpath. Yours has only three levels.

Thanks again anyway.

Re: Not able to select 'Save as' option in a popup menu

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 2:54 pm
by Support Team
Hello aterrong,

I tried reproducing the issue on my machine with IE11, but everything seems to work as expected. I was able to open the Save As dialog successfully.

Could you please upload a Ranorex Snapshot of the corresponding UI elements and a compressed Ranorex Report of the failed test execution?

Thank you in advance.

Sincerely,
Johannes

Re: Not able to select 'Save as' option in a popup menu

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:43 am
by aterrong
Hi Support Team,
please, find attached requires dfiles: Snapshot and Report.

TIA
SaveAsSnapshot.rxsnp

Re: Not able to select 'Save as' option in a popup menu

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:50 am
by aterrong
Please, excuse me.
Here you are Report
I had to zip it because I wasn't allowed to upload a rxzlog file. I don't know the reason.
SaveAs_20161011_122127.zip

Re: Not able to select 'Save as' option in a popup menu

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 10:00 am
by Support Team
Hi aterrong,

Thank you for providing the files. I'm afraid I still couldn't reproduce the issue although I carried out similar steps on my machine. May I ask to contact [email protected]? I would suggest scheduling a short remote session to analyze the issue on your machine directly.

We look forward to hearing from you.

Sincerely,
Johannes