Page 1 of 1

Trying to run a second Test Suite from Ranorex Studio

Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:33 pm
by MikeV
I am using Ranorex Studio 4.1.0.25227, on Windows 7 64-bits. Help / About shows .NET Runtime Version 4.0.30319.1008. Studio is configured to default to VB code.

I have a solution named ABC, which contains a project named ABC. In the ABC project there is a test suite file named ABC.rxtst which contains a set of tests. I opened ABC.rxtst and did File / Save As... and saved with filename ABC.Subset.rxtst in the same directory where ABC.rxtst is located. I right clicked on the ABC project and did Add / Existing Item... and selected the new ABC.Subset.rxtst file, which then shows up in the project.

When I open ABC.Subset.rxtst there is a Run arrow at the top of the tab, just like there is for ABC.rxtst. I have different tests checked in ABC.Subset.rxtst and ABC.rxtst, so it is obvious which rxtst file is being run. When I click the Run arrow for ABC.Subset.rxtst, I expect to see the tests I have checked in that tab being run, but instead the tests that are checked in ABC.rxtst are getting run. This seems like a bug in Ranorex Studio, but maybe I have something configured wrong?

Re: Trying to run a second Test Suite from Ranorex Studio

Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:52 pm
by krstcs
Ranorex uses GUIDs to identify all elements in the background, so copying and pasting files, especially any of the ".rxXXX" files.

So, when you copy, you are just copying the same GUID objects and it will run like you didn't actually change anything. Ranorex thinks you are running ABC.rxtst because of the GUID. So you will need to create a completely new RXTST file.

Unfortunately, doing that in an existing project is harder than it should be because Ranorex only expects one RXTST in each project, so there is no way to create a new RXTST in an existing project (***For Ranorex guys, please add this as a feature request - thanks! ***). You have to create a new Ranorex Test Suite project and copy the RXTST over from it. Which brings me to the following:


Because of the way Ranorex handles things, I have found it easier to have one solution for each test domain and then create projects under that for each test suite. Setup the first test suite as a COMMON or CORE project and the others are all your actual tests.

So the structure would be:

-MySolution_for_eCommerce
--MyProject_COMMON
--MyProject_Test1
--MyProject_Test2

All your actual code and modules are in COMMON, so you can then just drag modules from COMMON into 1 and 2 and Ranorex Studio will keep it all in sync.

Re: Trying to run a second Test Suite from Ranorex Studio

Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:25 pm
by MikeV
Thanks, krstcs! That makes sense, now that you mention the GUIDs, which must be unique. Maybe I should add a separate enhancement request in the Forum, asking for the ability to do an Add of an additional RXTST. It would be very useful to me.