Page 1 of 1

How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:32 pm
by stapes
I received an error message whilst testing:
You are accessing WPF elements via the UIA plug-in. UI element identification capabilities for this window are limited. Consider using the native WPF plug-in.
Might explain some of my problems.

How do I find this native WPF plug-in and enable it?

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:40 pm
by odklizec
Hi,

You can set WPF plugin via Global Settings >> Plugins tab...
WPFPlugin.png
Try to use WPFPreferred option.

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:22 pm
by stapes
Thanks.

Funny, but when I do that, this line of code no longer works:

Code: Select all

Ranorex .ComboBox  comboBox=repo.Form365AgilePortal.FormsContainer.FieldPropertiesForm.AnswerTypeComboBox;
It isn't producing an error - it simply hangs.

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:37 pm
by odklizec
My guess is that it does not hang, just searches/waits too long for the repo element? Try to press Shift+Pause (skips waiting) during the "hang". My guess is that it will then thrown an "element not found" error.

You see, once you switched the WPF plugin from UIAOnly (old way of detection of WPF elements) to WPFPreferred (prefers new native WPF plugin before using UIA method), the path to repo element is most probably different! You will have to find a new one and change it in repository.

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 4:05 pm
by stapes
OK - this gets really complicated.

It turns out WPF is not the only technology the system under test is built with.

It is also using Microsoft Prism and Mahapps.

I guess this will make quite a difference.

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 9:02 am
by Matt_90
Hi, I'm aware this is an old thread but does Ranorex have any issues with object identification in WPF apps which use prism?

It looks as though the OP was having issues with this....

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 3:38 pm
by Support Team
Hi Matt,

Would it be possible to send us a sample application to [email protected].
That would allow us to analyze your issue in more detail.

I'm looking forward to your email.

Sincerely,
Matthias

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Posted: Tue May 01, 2018 12:25 pm
by ip1
Sorry for bringing this old thread back, but I'm curious. We are also seeing strange behavior when working with Ranorex on WPF + Prism app. Did you manage to debug this issue ? is it legit ? do you have a solution (we are currently trying to figure out why are we seeing this behavior with your support for about a month + )

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 11:22 am
by Support Team
Hello ip1,

I'm sorry that you have issues with your Ranorex test. Unfortunately, the users didn't reach out to us regarding this topic.
As far as I see in our system, your issue seems to be related to an issue in the UIA implementation. Our developers confirmed that as well. I think in your case it would make sense to use the WPF or the WPFImproved plug-in instead the UIA plug-in. At least for the elements where you see the issue.

Unfortunately, this means that you have to put in some effort in order to change the RanoreXPath in your repository, but I'm afraid this is no issue we can fix in Ranorex.

Sincerely,
Matthias