Wait for triggers before it should

Ranorex Studio, Spy, Recorder, and Driver.
User avatar
CMeNot
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 4:12 pm

Wait for triggers before it should

Post by CMeNot » Mon Jul 18, 2022 2:15 pm

Hi All I am using Ranorex 10.1. The code that is failing is a wait for a sting on an object. I attached a picture to get a better understanding of what I am doing:
1) The current page displays the data on it that I need to search for, but that is not always the case. So we click on the "Filter" button and set the "Owner" field to the owner of the object I am trying to find.
2) I click on the button "Apply"
3) I do a "Wait for" on the data circled in green in the attached pic. The wait for I believe "sees" the data before the "Apply" button can clear the current page.
4) the Validate then fails as the pages has not yet been re-displayed with the data. And the log shows that at the time of the validate failure that the pages has not yet loaded.

in my script here are the steps:
Invoke action, PerformClick(), on "Apply Button"
Wait for, Exists, 30seconds, the data that is currently on the page.
Validate, AttributeContains, InnerText, "data on the page"

I also attached a picture of the log and you can see there that the validate fails because the filter is still being applied.
If a add a Delay of 1 second after clicking the apply button and before doing the "Wait for" it works. Is there some way to fix this without having to add a 1second delay?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
doke
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 2:33 pm

Re: Wait for triggers before it should

Post by doke » Tue Jul 19, 2022 10:09 am

does the "wait-for" step pass without the " click apply button" step ?

User avatar
CMeNot
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 4:12 pm

Re: Wait for triggers before it should

Post by CMeNot » Fri Jul 22, 2022 4:11 pm

I believe I figured out what happened. Some how "Turbo" mode got turned on for that module, which says the cached page is searched first, which was the issue I was seeing. I turned "Turbo" mode off and have not seen the issue since.